Bears Compete at Head of the Fish

Bears Compete at Head of the Fish

SARATOGA SPRINGS, N.Y. -- Coast Guard competed at the Head of the Fish over the weekend.

The Bears Varsity 8 placed sixth edging out Division I Colgate and finsihing one second behind Division I Marist. Williams won the event, with RIT, Wesleyan, and WPI rounding out the top four spots.

The women had a great race, after passing Vassar College early on, they focused on extending their distance from the crew behind, them, the University of Rochester. 

Coast Guard raced aggressively, with long, powerful strokes at a competitive rate, gaining a six second lead over the U of R, and narrowly missing the goal of making it into the Top 5.  It was a strong end to the season, and a good marker for the work they'll need to do over the winter to continue to push the top crews in our division. 


The lineup for the Bears was:

c - Victoria Castleberry

8 - Sarah Kukich

7 - Zoe Bolling

6 - Karisa Maurer

5 - Tess Heimerman

4 - Tara Strauss

3 - Alyssa Laystrom

2 - Makenzy Karnehm

1 - Laura Beck

In the Novice 4 race, the Bears had a very solid race. They showed a lot of improvement since the first race of the year, combining power with technical efficiency to move the boat well down the course.  It was the first true novice event for these athletes this fall, making for a great opportunity to see where they stand against others in their category.  If these athletes continue to work hard over the winter and get stronger, they will have a great spring season.

The Novice 4+ line-up was:

c - Annabelle Gagnon

4 - Jessica Baek

3 - Leah Llewellyn

2 - Claire Gilliland

1 - Andrea Harris

In the Varsity 4 race, a combined line-up of varsity and novice rowers raced very well in the event.  They rowed strong and poised, and finished in a solid position at the middle of the pack. 

The Varsity 4+ line-up was:

c - Victoria Castleberry

4 - Sarah Kukich

3 - Zoe Bolling

2 - Jacquelyn Dilley

1 - Stephanie Athanasatos

Coast Guard also raced in two sculling events: the open 1X and Open 2X. 

The 1X (Alyssa Laystrom) placed 17th and the 2X (Laura Beck, Karisa Maurer) placed 7th.