Coast Guard Academy Welcomes Class of 2022

Coast Guard Academy Welcomes Class of 2022

NEW LONDON, Conn. -- The United States Coast Guard Academy swore in 281 cadets plus 11 international cadets, this afternoon into the Class of 2022 and 139 of those are athletes, including 13 two-sport athletes, coming from 35 different states.

Monday marked the first day for Swab Summer for the Class of 2022. Swab Summer is a seven-week traditional military indoctrination. It is designed to help young civilian students transition into the lifestyle of Coast Guard Academy cadets. The training process starts with general military skills and physical conditioning. The training continues with seamanship, swimming and academics.
 
"We are pleased and proud to welcome another outstanding group of new cadet-athletes to CGA who will no doubt be a very dynamic part of the class of 2022," said Tim Fitzpatrick, Coast Guard Academy Director of Athletics. "They bring an exceptional mixture of academic and athletic prowess to the academy, and also present a very impressive balance of ethnic and geographic diversity to the Corps of Cadets. Like previous classes of cadet-athletes who have matriculated to CGA, they will no doubt excel here and will become Leaders of Character who will one day serve our nation commendably as Coast Guard officers."

The overall Class of 2022 includes U.S. Cadets from 47 states plus China, the District of Columbia, Germany, Guam, Italy, and Puerto Rico.

The football team will kick off the 2018 athletic season on August 30th at home vs. University of New England with kickoff set for 7 p.m. before the men's soccer, women's soccer and volleyball teams open that weekend.

Below is the list of athletes by sport.

CLASS OF 2022
FALL SPORTS

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Gregory Costello (Centennial/Ellicott City, Md.)
John Harris (Riverside/Greer, S.C.)
Jeffrey Meyer (Montgomery/Skillman, N.J.)
Owen Piatt (Covington Catholic/Crescent Springs, Ky.)
Jacob Spera (Century/Skyesville, Md.)
Ryan Van Brock (Gulf Breeze/Gulf Breeze, Fla.)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Laurel Felt (Northridge/Hill AFB, Utah)
Amelia Krause (Central Bucks West/Doylestown, Pa.)
Nayalina Tamariz (Coronado/Coronado, Calif.)

FOOTBALL --  (18)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Ben Acebo (Clayton Valley/Concord, Calif.)
Ryan Allen (Lakeland/White Lake, Mich.)
Ryan Barlow (Saint Joseph/Saint Joseph, Mich.)
Tyric Burge (Riverdale Baptist/Huntington, Md.)
Brennan Dalgleish (Mount Si (GMC)/Fall City, Wash.)
Kent Donaldson (Roswell/Russell, Ga.)
James Duren (Paul Catholic (NAPS)/Sterling, Va.)
Cody Fidler (Muhlenberg (NAPS)/Temple, Pa.)
Jay Griffin (A Beka Academy Homeschool/Montreal, Mo.)
Jake Grube (Central Bucks East/Doylestown, Pa.)
Niles Harrell (Notre Dame (NAPS)/Lake Elsinore, Calif.)
Damaso Jaime (Manasquan (NAPS)/Lake Come, N.J.)
Adam Jibril-Barnes (John Paul Li/Plano, Texas)
Michael Palermo (St. John Baptist Diocesan/Brookhaven, N.Y.)
William Price (Point Loma (MMI)/San Diego, Calif.)
Richard Rodriguez (MMI/Miami, Fla.)
Mason Schroder (Tongue River (MMI)/Dayton, Wy.)
Cooper Willis (Averill Park/Averill Park, N.Y.)

MEN'S SOCCER --  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club Team)
Mike Daunt (Battlefield/Haymarket, Va. (Arlington Soccer Association)
Gabe Gallant (St. John Paul the Great/Dumfries, Va. (PWSI Courage)
Robbie Fugett (Camden County/Kingsland, Ga. (Clay County Rangers)
Nathan Jackson (JJ Pearce/Richardson, Texas (Solar FC)
Steven Ferrandino (Caesar Rodney/Camden, Del. (Delaware Rush)
Matt Krupa (Boerne Samuel Champion/Boerne, Texas (Classic XI)

WOMEN'S SOCCER --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club Team)
Kathryn Barnett (Hall/West Hartford, Conn. (Farmington Sports Arena FC)
Katharina Commins (Shattuck-Saint Mary's School (Univ. of South Carolina at Aiken)/Altoona, Iowa (Shattuck-Saint Mary's)
Sela Fitzgerald (Spearfish/Spearfish, S.D.)
Lillian Goebel (Saint Mary's Ryken/Hollywood, Md. (Saint Mary's United)
Jocelyn Highsmith (West Springfield/Springfield, Va. (Lee Mount Vernon Soccer Club)
Abigail McGuire (Severna Park Senior/Severna Park, Md. (Maryland United ECNL 00)
Brielle Pearce (Jupiter Community Senior/Jupiter, Fla. (Sunrise Soccer Club)
Emily Rivera (Lyme-Old Lyme/New London, Conn.)
Katherine Roys (Portsmouth/Portsmouth, N.H.)
Katharine Stroh (Brazoswood/Lake Jackson, Texas (Eclipse Soccer Club)

VOLLEYBALL --  (7)
Name – (High School (Club)/Hometown)
Amanda Dake (Victor (VolleyFX)/Victor, N.Y.)
Lauren Hatfield (Gig Harbor (Lake Tapps Volleyball Club)/Gig Harbor, Wash.)
Maddie James (Rockwall (Texas Assault)/Rockwall, Texas)
Destiny Johnson (Plant/NAPS (OTVA)/Tampa, Fla.)
Nikki Sefcik (Ralston Valley (Sporting Club Boulder)/Arvado, Col.)
Mary Sweet (Chardon/NAPS (Eastside Cleveland Jrs.)/Chardon, Ohio)
Cassie Thompson (Caldwell Academy/UNC-Greensboro (Beach South Volleyball)/Browns Summit, N.C.)

WINTER SPORTS

MEN'S BASKETBALL --  (5)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Jack Brunswick (Harrison/Acworth, Ga.)
Garrett Drummond (Urbana (NAPS)/Frederick, Md.)
Christian Griffin (Boys Latin School of Maryland/Taneytown, Md.)
Tyler Perez (Providence School (NAPS)/ Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.)
Javon Wingate (Phoebus (MMI)/Hampton, Va.)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL – (4)
Name – (High School (AAU)/Hometown)
Julia Guerrero (Rancho Cotate /NAPS/-- (BullDawgs Basketball Club)/Rohnert Park, Calif.)
Kyra Hartman (Governor Mifflin (Pennsylvania Blackhawk Academy)/Shillington, Pa.)
Emma Puddington (Beaver River (Jeff-Lewis Pioneers)/Castorland, N.Y.)
Katherine White (Allentown (CJ Hawks)/Clarksburg, N.J.)

PISTOL --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Paula Ryburn (Bentonville/Bella Vista, Ark.)
Josephine St. Ledger (Fauquier(Lord Fairfax Community College)/Warrenton, Va.)
Benjamin Waalkes (Arrow Christian Academy (Wichita State)/Valley Center, Kan.)

RIFLE --  (2)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Christopher Stoves (Parkview (MMI)/Lilburn, Ga.)
Bryce Sturtz (Lake Braddock Secondary School/Fairfax Station, Va.)

MEN'S SWIMMING – (15)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
John Paul Arney (Trinity Prep/Orlando, Fla.)
Michael Blake (Patriot/Bristow, Va.)
Garrett Dierkhising (William Howard Taft/San Antonio, Texas)
John Feliz (Feliz Homeschool/Millersville, Md.)
Matthew Fritz (Hellgate/Missoula, Mt.)
Macauley Kolonko (Weedsport/Warners, N.Y.)
Christian Lower (Corinth Holders/Clayton, N.C.)
Devin McClure (South River/Edgewater, Md.)
Gabriel Moreno (Loyola Blakefield/Reisterstown, Md.)
CJ Omweg (Tabb/Yorktown, Va.)
Jacob Overheim (Hendrickson/Pfluegerville, Texas)
Samuel Severson (Lindbergh/St. Louis, Mo.)
Connor Shenk (Gloucester County Institute of Technology/Williamstown, N.J.)
Jack Stone (Westminster/Atlanta, Ga.)
Ryan Weeks (La Cueva/Albuquerque, N.M.)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING – (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Clare Brinkman (St. Catherine of Siena Academy/Commerce Township, Mich.)
Ashley Fuller (Sebastian River/Sebastian, Fla.)
Sophia Furigay (The Peddie School/Asheville, N.C.)
Josie McGuire (Springville/Springville, Ala.)
Paige Mikesell (Clearfield/Clearfield, Pa.)
Kalea Tetsuka (Grant/Portland, Ore.)

WRESTLING --  (8)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Ryan Allen (Lakeland/White Lake, Mich.)
Allan Beato (Mt. Carmel/San Diego, Calif.)
Brennan Dalgleish (Mount Si/Fall City, Wash.)
Paul Detwiler (Fleming Island/Fleming Island, Fla.)
Nicholas Epstein (Long Reach/Elkridge, Md.)
Michael He (Princess Anne/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Shane Hetrick (Maple Grove/Bemus Point, N.Y.)
Philip Rogers (Delran/Delran, N.J.)

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL --  (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Cody Fidler (Muhlenberg (NAPS)/Temple, Pa.)+
Connor Glynn (Lake Braddock Secondary School/Fairfax, Va.)
Nolan Johnson (Mountain View/Fredericksburg, Va.)
Daniel Wolf (Saint Stanislaus College HS/Pass Christian, Miss.)

MEN'S LACROSSE --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown (Club))
Logan Tobias (Commack/Commack, N.Y. (Team Commack)
Gregory Hill (Southlake Carroll/Southlake, Texas (Chaos Lacrosse)
Paul Marnay (Calhoun/Merrick, N.Y. (True Blue Lacrosse)
Nathaniel Gee (Horseheads/Horseheads, N.Y. (Northeast FCA)
John Leaming (WT Woodson/Annandale, Va. (Top Caliber Lacrosse)
Matt Flynn (Dominion/Sterling, Va. (Virginia Elite Lacrosse)
Jesse Cooke (Ocean Lakes/Virginia Beach, Va. (V3 Lacrosse)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE --  (5)
Name – (High School (Club)/Hometown)
Katherine DeHart (Chapel Hill (Caroline Flight)/Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Morgan Lusk (Saint Thomas Aquinas (Florida Select)/Coral Springs, Fla.)
Maddie Rizzuto (Notre Dame (Garden State Elite)/Yeardley, Pa.)
Jordan Russell (Evergreen Senior/Evergreen, Col.)
Claire Sullivan (Fairview (Team 180)/Boulder, Col.)

MEN'S ROWING --  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Matthew Cottrell (Saint Augustine Prep/Glassboro, N.J.)
Paul Gerlach (St. Josephs Prep/Haddon Township, N.J.)
Eric Green (Thayer Academy/Scituate, Mass.)
Raphael Grieco (Brookline/Brookline, Mass.)
Sean Hunter (Georgia State/Decatur, Ga.)
Brennan Suffern (Holy Cross/New Orleans, La.)

WOMEN'S ROWING --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Claria Hay (Knoxville Catholic/Knoxville, Tenn.)
Sarah Jacobsen (Broadneck/Annapolis, Md.)
Rasa Kirvelevicius (East Lyme/East Lyme, Conn.)

SAILING --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Anne Allman (Spring Lake/Spring Lake, Mich.)
Merrill Cline (Tecumeseh/Springfield, Ohio)
Kaitlyn Dow (Waterford/Quaker Hill, Conn.)
Harrison Lack (Tabor Academy/Houston, Texas)
Liam Long (Benilde-St. Margaret's School/Saint Louis Park, Minn.)
Colin Madaus (Williams School/New London, Conn.)
Lily Marranto (San Clemente/San Clemente, Calif.)

SOFTBALL --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Emma Noury (Sussex County Technical/Sparta, N.J.)
Magdalena Perez (Granada Hills Charter/Granada Hill, Calif.)
Kayla Yoshioka (Torrance/Torrance, Calif.)

MEN'S TENNIS --  (1)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Lucas Arora (Cornwall Central/Cornwall, N.Y.)

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
John Burchert (Brother Martin/Metairie, La.)
Gregory Costello (Centennial/Ellicott City, Md.)
Brandon de la Fuente (Friendswood/Friendswood, Texas)
James Duren (Paul VI Catholic/Sterling, Va.)
John Harris (Riverside/Greer, S.C.)
Jeffrey Meyer (Montgomery/Skillman, N.J.)
Owen Piatt (Covington Catholic/Crescent Springs, Ky.)
Mason Schroder (Tongue River/Dayton, Wy.)
Jacob Spera (Century/Skyesville, Md.)
Ryan Van Brock (Gulf Breeze/Gulf Breeze, Fla.)

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (11)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Samantha Bolin (Huntington/Huntington, Md.)
Erin Cassano (General Douglas MacArthur/Wantagh, N.Y.)
Laurel Felt (Northridge/Hill AFB, Utah)
Hannah Jamison (Jupiter Christian/Tequesta, Fla.)
Ariyanna Jurkowski (JW Mitchell/New Port Richey, Fla.)
Amelia Krause (Central Bucks West/Doylestown, Pa.)
Georgia Parker (Incarnate Word/Shavano Park, Texas)
Alexys Percival (La Cueva/Albuquerque, N.M.)
Rebecca Roberts (Clarke County/Berryville, Va.)
Nayalina Tamariz (Coronado/Coronado, Calif.)
Jessica Thorne (Rappahannock County/Castleton, Va.)