Class of 2021 Reports to Academy

Class of 2021 Reports to Academy

NEW LONDON, Conn. -- The United States Coast Guard Academy swore in 294 cadets this afternoon into the Class of 2021 and 173 of those are athletes coming from 34 different states.

Monday marked the first day for Swab Summer for the Class of 2020. Swab Summer is a seven-week traditional military indoctrination. It is designed to help young civilian students transition into the lifestyle of Coast Guard Academy cadets. The training process starts with general military skills and physical conditioning. The training continues with seamanship, swimming and academics.

"We are thrilled with the future cadet-athletes who have reported in today and will make up the Class of 2021 here at CGA," said Tim Fitzpatrick, Coast Guard Academy Director of Athletics. "They bring an exceptional mixture of academic and athletic talent to bear, and accordingly will become leaders of character who will one day serve our nation as Coast Guard officers."

The overall Class of 2021 includes U.S. Cadets from 43 states plus the District of Columbia, Germany, Guam, Ireland, Japan, Puerto Rico, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. 

The football team will kickoff the 2017 athletic season on August 31st at home vs. Alfred State with kickoff set for 7 p.m. before the men's soccer, women's soccer and volleyball teams open on the road that weekend.

Below is the list of athletes by sport.

CLASS OF 2021
FALL SPORTS

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (8)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Matt Doyle (Champion Prep Academy/Winter Springs, Fla.)
Aiden Fierst (Cardinal Ritter/DePere, Wisc.)
Theodore Frisk (Southern Almance/Snow Camp, N.C.)
Matt Kerst (Fitch/Mystic, Conn.)
Daniel Peveler (Basic/Henderson, Nev.)
Dominic Roberts (Advanced Technologies Academy/Las Vegas, Nev.)
Jacob Swanney (Timberlane Regional/Plaistow, N.H.)
Adam VanDeren (Collierville/Collierville, Tenn.)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (5)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Quinn Epkey (Hackett Catholic Central/Scotts, Mich.)
Sabrina Hackett (Barrington/Barrington, R.I.)
Kaitlyn Mooney (Southern Regional/Manahawkin, N.J.)
Maeve Roach (Nazareth Academy/Forest Park, Ill.)
Emma Sims (Cosby/Moseley, Va.)

FOOTBALL --  (28)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Ryley Alaspa (Sault Ste Marie/Sault Ste Marie, Mich.)
Luke Arsenault (Kents Hill (NAPS)/Manchester, Maine)
John Barbera (St. Joe's Prep/Glen Mills, Pa.)
Alex Bellan (St. Joseph's/Madison, Miss.)
Eugene Bizer (Woodlands/The Woodlands, Texas)
Hayden Carter (Jserra Catholic/Mission Viejo, Calif.)
Robert Childress (Severna Park/Millersville, Md.)
Tyler Clemmer (Middletown/Middletown, Md.)
Colby Coco (Lake Washington/Kirkland, Wash.)
Christopher Gardner (WT Woodson (NAPS)/Fairfax,Va.)
Odell Graham (Burges/El Paso, Texas)
Andre Horner (Centreville (NAPS)/Centreville, Va.)
Will Landry (Bishop Stang/North Falmouth, Mass.)
Hayden Lazzari (Lakeview/Cortland, Ohio)
Zachary Lukasik (Joliet Catholic Academy (NAPS)/Woodridge, Ill.)
Justin Moffatt (George Steinbrenner/Odessa, Fla.)
Philip Orlando (Nature Coast Technical/Brooksville, Fla.)
Jaxon Ottobre (Clarks County (NAPS)/Berryville, Va.)
Justin Radcliff (Mission Viejo/Mission Viejo, Calif.)
Nate Ralph (Porter/Kingwood, Texas)
Trenton Robledo-Thompson (New London/New London, Conn.)
Eric Schultz (Bishop Sullivan Catholic/Norfolk, Va.)
Zachary Stone (Landmark Christian School (Georgia Military)/Fayetteville, Ga.)
Charles Tobin (Chaminade/Garden City, N.Y.)
Kerry Tomasetti (Kennett/Kennett Square, Pa.)
Jon Wagner (Huntington Area (NAPS)/Huntington, Pa.)
Jordan Yriarte (South Hills/Glendora, Calif.)
Dylan Zuber (Klahowya Secondary School/Bremerton, Wash.)

MEN'S SOCCER--  (8)
Name – (High School (Club)/Hometown)

Seth Anderson (John Carroll School (Pipeline)/Bel Air, Md.)
Peter Miccoli (Wilbraham and Monson Academy (Western Mass. Pioneers)/Ludlow, Mass.)
Patrick Morris (Sanford (Seacoast United Maine)/Sanford, Maine)
Duncan Morrison (Berean Christian (Diablo Football Club)/Antioch, Calif.)
Noa Pagatpatan (Georgia Military/Hilton Head, S.C.)
Daniel Taglianetti (Loomis Chaffee (CFC United)/Wallingford, Conn.)
Jack Walker (Colleyville Heritage (FC Lightning)/Grapevine, Texas)
Cole Williams (Hoover (Homewood Soccer Club)/Alabaster, Ala.)

WOMEN'S SOCCER --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Kylee Ballard (Egg Harbor Township/Egg Harbor Township, N.J.)
Cassandra Hamer (Richard King/Corpus Christi, Texas)
Karina Jensen (St. George's Independent/Collierville, Tenn.)
Felicia Lombardi (Malden/Malden, Mass.)
Katherine Retz (Blue Valley/Overland Park, Kan.)
Sabrina Robertson (Duncan U. Fletcher/Jacksonville Beach, Fla.)
Adalea Severs (Radford/Honolulu, Hawaii)

VOLLEYBALL --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Bridget Boyle (Dunwoody/Dunwoody, Ga.)
Veronica Hine (Bishop Sullivan Catholic/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Heather Miller (Merritt Island/Merritt Island, Fla.)

WINTER SPORTS

MEN'S BASKETBALL --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Paul Costain (St. John Neumann/Naples, Fla.)
Jonathan Cox (St. Augustine/San Diego, Calif.)
Yonas Gordon (Samuel Clemens/Adkins, Texas)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL – (4)
Name – (High School (AAU)/Hometown)
Rachel Everson (Liberty/Colorado Springs, Col.)
Annabella Farabaugh (Marist (The Skill Factory)/Atlanta, Ga.)
Brenna Farrington (Northport (LI Renegades)/East Northport, N.Y.)
Meghan O'Brien (Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati Swish & Heat Premier)/Cincinnati, Ohio)

PISTOL --  (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Jacob Aloisi (Nantucket/Nantucket, Mass.)
Daniel Cheon (La Mirada (Marion Military/La Mirada, Calif.)
Esther Choe (Van Nuys/Los Angeles, Calif.)
Drusilla Corbett (Central/San Angelo, Texas)

RIFLE --  (5)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Murray Hunter Blankenship (Saltillo/Saltillo, Miss.)
Brett Scena (Charlotte/Punta Gorda, Fla.)
David Seth Strayer (Conemaugh Township Area/Davidsville, Pa.)
Aidan Uvanni (Whitesboro/Deerfield, N.Y.)
Grayson Wheeler (West Potomac/Alexandria, Va.)

MEN'S SWIMMING – (9)
Mikael Axelsson (Oxford Area/Oxford, Pa.)
Jake Danzer (Mt. Carmel/San Diego, Calif.)
Tyler Dominick (Deep Creek/Chesapeake, Va.)
TJ Dugan (Elizabethtown/Elizabethtown, Ky.)
John Feller (Pomperaug/Southbury, Conn.)
Eric Fuhs (Princess Anne/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Daniel Jenkins (West Forsyth/Cumming, Ga.)
Joshua Roh (Lincoln East/Lincoln, Neb.)
Marshall Seguin (Durant Sr./Plant City, Fla.)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING – (7)
Emily Benson (Audrey Kell/Charlotte, N.C.)
Francesca Choy (Florida Virtual/Jupiter, Fla.)
Hannah Fernandes (Seneca Valley Sr./Seven Fields, Pa.)
Felicia Lombardi (Malden/Malden, Mass.)
Jenna Manning (Andover/Andover, Mass.)
Sarah Passilla (West Orange/Winter Garden, Fla.)
Jane Turner (Marshall/Marshall, Mich.)

WRESTLING --  (9)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Parker Bruncala (Mentor/Mentor, Ohio)
Marco Dominguez (Ironwood Ridge/Tucson, Ariz.)
JD FitzPatrick (Walter Johnson/Kensington, Md.)
Alex Frometa (Woodlands/The Woodlands, Texas)
Robert Haan (Colony/Palmer, Alaska)
Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial/Jackson, N.J.)
Patrick Moynihan (Xavier/Portland, Conn.)
Jessup Pawelczyk (Sylvania Northview/Sylvania, Ohio)
Dillon Suzuki (South Lakes/Herndon, Va.)

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL --  (13)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Thomas Ankers (Osbourn Park Senior/Manassas, Va.)
Lukas Caskey (Independence/Frisco, Texas)
Robert Childress (Severna Park/Millersville, Md.)
Dylan Donahue (Plymouth Regional/Holderness, N.H.)
Michael Gilmore (Bishop Alemany/Valencia, Calif.)
Patrick Gravalec (Alan C Pope High/Marietta, Ga.)
Owen Hurley (Placer/Colfax, Calif.)
Jack McNiff (Incarnate Word Academy/Corpus Christi, Texas)
Daniel Phillips (Booker T. Washington/Houston, Texas)
Nate Ralph (Porter/Kingswood, Texas)
Dylan Roberts (Cape Elizabeth/Cape Elizabeth, Maine)
Jon Wagner (Huntington Area/Huntington, Pa.)
Dylan Zuber (Klahowya Secondary School/Bremerton, Wash.)

MEN'S LACROSSE --  (13)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Matteo Acuna (Calhoun/Merrick, N.Y.)
Ben Bolduc (Phillips Academy/Methuen, Mass.)
Peyton Bowler (Christian Brothers Academy/Syracuse, N.Y.)
Robert Doherty (Freedom/Chantilly, Va.)
Ethan Geurtsen (South Jefferson/Rodman, N.Y.)
Corey Hall (Easton/Easton, Md.)
William Iorio (Christ School/Weaverville, N.C.)
Matt Johnson (Staples/Westport, Conn.)
Samuel Monaco (Mt. St. Joseph/Millersville, Md.)
Ryan McNary (Caravel Academy/Chesapeake City, Md.)
Joshua Ordonez (Merritt Island/Merritt Island, Fla.)
Conor Rowan (Smithtown East/Nesconset, N.Y.)
Thomas Uhl (Pascak Valley/River Vale, N.J.)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE --  (11)
Name – (High School/Hometown)
Brooke Green (A Beka Academy/Chula Vista, Calif.)
Haley McCue (Broadneck/Arnold, Md.)
Mary Budri (Falmouth/Falmouth, Maine)
Brenna Farrington (Northport/East Northport, N.Y.)
Rebecca Dolan (Wilmington Charter School/Wilmington, Del.)
Mary Ellis Goins (Star's Mills/Fayetteville, Ga.)
Haley Howard (Wilton (Marion Military Institiute)/Wilton, Conn.)
Bronwynn McGill (Kingswood (Georgia Military Institute/Kingswood, Texas)
Marietta Davis (Oakcrest School/Great Falls, Va.)
Rachel Piche (George C. Marshall/Vienna, Va.)
Luisa Santos (Tuscarora/Leesburg, Va.)

MEN'S ROWING --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

John Barbera (St. Joseph's Prep/Glen Mills, Pa.)
Kyle Boria (A Beka Acad. - Homeschool (Marion Military)/Charlton City, Mass.)
Chancie Brown (Bowie/Bowie, Md.)
Zachary Gordon (Xavier/Killingworth, Conn.)
Thomas Hardy (Coronado/Coronado, Calif.)
Wilson Moorer (Baltimore Polytechnic Inst./Baltimore, Md.)
Matthew Pindell (North Allegheny (Mercyhurst College)/Wexford, Pa.)

WOMEN'S ROWING --  (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Julia Bentz (Stonington/Stonington, Conn.)
Mary Decker (East Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Katherine Long (East Lyme/Niantic, Conn.)
Megan Wadleigh (Carlmont/San Carlos, Calif.)

INTERCOLLEGIATE SAILING --  (9)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Walter Gnann (Beauford/Beaufort, S.C.)
Richard Gordon (Ridgefield (Marion Military)/Ridgefield, Conn.)
Madeline Kaller (Agnes Irwin/Valley Forge, Pa.)
Halee Lewis (Cypress Ranch/Cypress, Texas)
Jesse McKnight (Cathedral Cathlolic (Marion Military)/San Diego, Calif.)
Brian Nelson (Gilman/Baltimore, Md.)
Christina Nothacker (Pennsylvania Homeschoolers/Kittaning, Pa.)
Shane Riera (Westminster Christian/Palmetto, Fla.)
Gage Schoenherr (Calvary Christian/Clearwater, Fla.)

OFFSHORE SAILING – (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Bailey Bellone (Immaculate/Redding, Conn.)
Julia Bentz (Stonington/Stonington, Conn.
Jacob Dennis (Osceola/Seminole, Fla.)
Richard O'Leary (North Salem/Croton Falls, N.Y.)

SOFTBALL --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Sydney Arendt (Manistee/Manistee, Mich.)
Noelle Greenwood (Chancellor/King George, Va.)
Charlee Kraiss (Lake Havasu/Lake Havasu City, Ariz.)

MEN'S TENNIS --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Kyle Fager (Lewis and Clark/Spokane, Wash.)
Chris Lansing (Fayetteville Manlius/Manlius, N.Y.)
Nicolas Szabo (West Forsyth/Cumming, Ga.)

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (14)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Josiah Davis (Saline High/Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Geoffrey Delorie (Marina High/Westminster, Calif.)
Matt Doyle (Champion Prep Academy/Winter Springs, Fla.)
Aiden Fierst (Cardinal Ritter/DePere, Wisc.)
Kyle Frey (Pope John XXIII Regional/Sparta, N.J.)
Theodore Frisk (Southern Almance/Snow Camp, N.C.)
Matt Kerst (Fitch/Mystic, Conn.)
Daniel Peveler (Basic/Henderson, Nev.)
Dominic Roberts (Advanced Technologies Academy/Las Vegas, Nev.)
Jacob Swanney (Timberlane Regional/Plaistow, N.H.)
Daniel Taglianetti (Loomis Chaffee School/Wallingford, Conn.)
Adam VanDeren (Collierville/Collierville, Tenn.)
Matthew Varney (Buchanan/Clovis, Calif.)
Jordan Yriarte (South Hills/Glendora, Calif.)

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Victoria Almquist (Farmington/Farmington, Minn.)
Kyle Ballard (Egg Harbor Township/Egg Harbor Township, N.J.)
Quinn Epkey (Hackett Catholic Central/Scotts, Mich.)
Sabrina Hackett (Barrington/Barrington, R.I.)
Kalliyan Manly (Burn Hills-Balston Lake/Scotia, N.Y.)
Kaitlyn Mooney (Southern Regional/Manahawkin, N.J.)
Maeve Roach (Nazareth Academy/Forest Park, Ill.)
Leilani Salang (Blanchet Catholic/Keizer, Ore.)
Emma Sims (Cosby/Moseley, Va.)
Briana Willis (Sandy Creek/Tyrone, Ga.)