Class of 2020 Reports to Academy

Class of 2020 Reports to Academy

NEW LONDON, Conn. -- The United States Coast Guard Academy swore in 304 cadets this afternoon into the Class of 2020 and 185 of those are athletes coming from 36 different states.

Monday marked the first day for Swab Summer for the Class of 2020. Swab Summer is a seven-week traditional military indoctrination. It is designed to help young civilian students transition into the lifestyle of Coast Guard Academy cadets. The training process starts with general military skills and physical conditioning. The training continues with seamanship, swimming and academics.

"We are thrilled with the future cadet-athletes who have reported in today and will make up the Class of 2020 here at CGA," said Tim Fitzpatrick, Coast Guard Academy Director of Athletics. "They bring an exceptional mixture of academic and athletic talent to bear, and accordingly will become leaders of character who will one day serve our nation as Coast Guard officers."

The football team will kickoff the 2016 athletic season on September 1st at Anna Maria with kickoff set for 7 p.m. before the men's soccer, women's soccer and volleyball teams open that weekend.

Below is the list of athletes by sport.

FALL SPORTS

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Andre Gallant (Pope John/Woodbridge, Va.)
Kyle Hansen (Greeley/Cumberland, Maine)
Thomas Jordon (Central Bucks East/Doylestown, Pa.)
Ross Kolko (James Madison/Vienna, Va.)
Jacob McGlumphy (New Philadelphia/Stone Creek, Ohio)
John Riley Miller (Waubonsie Valley/Naperville, Ill.)
Jacob Panning (Concordia Lutheran/Fort Wayne, Ind.)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Olivia Konecni (Capital/Boise, Idaho)
Adora Lawrence (St. Vincent Girl's/Mobile, Ala.)
Olivia Suski (Seminole/Seminole, Fla.)

FOOTBALL --  (26)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Kane Alletzhauser (Christian Brothers Academy/Parish, N.Y.)
Patrick Crowley (San Marino/San Marino, Calif.)
Ivan Davis (McAllen/McAllen, Texas)
Matthew Denn (Reed/Sparks, Nev.)
Daniel Dinges (Lake Braddock/Burke, Va.)
Jared Gee (Mountain View/Lawrenceville, Ga.)
Michael Goldsworthy (Central Bucks South/Jamison, Pa.)
Austin Haynia (Comsewogue/Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.)
Christopher Hicks (North Warren Regional/Columbia, N.J.)
Ryan Jones (Punxatawney/Punxatawney,Pa.)
Michael Kenney (Kings/Loveland, Ohio)
Colby LaDuque (Liberty Hill/Liberty Hill, Texas)
Joseph Lankowski (Hilton Head Christian Academy/Hilton Head, S.C.)
George McBurney (Chapel Hill/Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Liam Middleton (St. Thomas Aquinas/Dover, N.H.)
Miguel Moroles (Sequim/Sequim, Wash.)
William Mulvey (Somerset Berkley Regional/Berkley, Mass.)
Scott Pierce (Pickerington Central/Canal Winchester, Ohio)
Colton Rausch (Auburndale/Lake Alfred, Fla.)
Paul Rhyne (Dutch Fork/Irmo, S.C.)
R.J. Robiskie (Vista Murrieta/Murrieta, Calif.)
Jacob Rodriguez-Lupica (Oaks Christian School/Simi Valley, Calif.)
Wesley Russell (DuBois/DuBois, Pa.)
Samuel Savard (Bishop Moore/Orlando, Fla.)
Connor Schmitt (Fort Mill/Fort Mill, S.C.)
Mark Wicke (San Marino/San Marino, Calif.)

MEN'S SOCCER--  (8)
Name – (High School (Club)/Hometown)

Brock Hassett (Glastonbury (USSDA Oakwood Academy)/Glastonbury, Conn.)
Taka Lendon (McIntosh (USSDA Concorde Fire Academy)/Peach Tree City, Ga.)
Nicholas Gibbs (Central Catholic (USSDA Seacoast Academy)/Atkinson, N.H.)
Dakota Harich (Oakdale (Baltimore Celtic)/New Market, Md.)
Pryor Miller (Dallas Jesuit (Liverpool FC America)/Dallas, Texas)
Wilson Nichols (St. Stephen's Academy (Lonestar)/Austin, Texas)
Giovanni Ottomanelli (Melbourne(Brevard Soccer Alliance)/Melbourne, Fla.)
Lake Williams (Hoover (Homewood Soccer Club)/Hoover, Ala.)

WOMEN'S SOCCER --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Abigail Bradford (Bowie/Bowie, Md.)
Emily Conner (Pope John Paul The Great Catholic/Manassas, Va.)
Megan Houpt (Lecanto/Crystal River, Fla.)
Claire Hurley (Waterford/Waterford, Conn.)
Molly Jones (Georgia Military College High/Milledgeville, Ga.)
Madeleine Khoilian (Xavier College Prep/Phoenix, Az.)
Elizabeth Miller (Immaculate Heart Academy/Glen Rock, N.J.)
Rachel Samotis (St. Henry District/Erlanger, Ky.)
Grace Santella (Davis/Salt Lake City, Utah)
Lydia VanWinkle (West Linn/West Linn, Ore.)

VOLLEYBALL --  (7)
Name – (High School (Club)/Hometown)

Alexi Deane (West Broward (Ocean Breeze)/Cooper City, Fla.)
Angelou Dunton (Holy Names Academy (Sudden Impact)/Seattle, Wash.)
Ali Gates (Liberty North (Club North)/Kansas City, Mo.)
Ariel Hall (Martin County (Palm Beach Juniors)/Hobe Sound, Fla.)
Alex Kempf (Century (Pocatello Elite)/Pocotello, Idaho)
Madison Neesmith (Lincoln Charter (Lake Norman)/Cornelius, N.C.)
Kassidy Whitney (Ben Lomond (Utah Ice)/Ogden, Utah)

MEN'S BASKETBALL --  (8)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Aaron Anthony (South River (Marion Military)/Edgewater, Md.)
Noah Baldez (Phil-Mont Christian Academy/Lower Gwynedd, Pa.)
Jason Frazer (West Haven/West Haven, Conn.)
Sean Graytok (Greater Latrobe Senior/Greensburg, Pa.)
Nathan Harshany (Pace/Pace, Fla.)
Justin Kane (Archbishop Spaulding/Arnold, Md.)
Max Lampe (Gettysburg Area/Gettysburg, Pa.)
Patrick Witkowski (Avon Old Farms/Melrose, Mass.)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL – (6)
Name – (High School (AAU)/Hometown)
Audrey Bartz (Washington Lee/Arlington, Va.)
Laura Irish (Boise (Hoop Dreams)/Boise, Idaho)
Madison McCoy (Valor Christian (Colorado Premier)/Parker, Col.)
Zoe Riis-Fallica (Patchogue (LI Renegades)/Patchogue, N.Y.)
Sadie Simons (Ware (Chicopee Ballers)/Ware, Mass.)
Breanna Wood (Somerset Berkley Regional (RI Breakers)/Somerset, Mass.)

PISTOL --  (2)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Kevin Bennett (Belmont/Belmont, Mass.)
Kevin Ramos (Riviera Prep/Miami, Fla.)

RIFLE --  (2)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Ian Coyne (Dallastown/York, Pa.)
Dylan Lorence (Xavier/Rocky Hill, Conn.)

MEN'S SWIMMING – (9)
Evan Boisse (Pinkerton Academy/Auburn, N.H.)
Drew Cheneler (WT Woodson/Annandale, Va.)
Cade Fuxan (Jesuit/Kenner, La.)
Owen Gibson (Bishop Kelly/Boise, Idaho)
Max McCall (Gloucester Catholic/Wenonah, N.J.)
John Pompay (Chaminade/Mineloa, N.Y.)
Alex Prewitt-Campbell (William J. Brennan/San Antonio, Texas)
Joseph Rodriguez (Westminster School/Atlanta, Ga.)
Noah Vetrovec (Wheeler/North Stonington, Conn.)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING – (7)
Kayla Apostolico (Emmaus/Macungie, Pa.)
Kate Burns (Harborfields/Centerport, N.Y.)
Samantha Cahoone (Pine View/Sarasota, Fla.)
Julia Gavin (The Prout School/Pawcatuck, Conn.)
Brigit Jogan (Grosse Point South/Grosse Point Park, Mich.)
Alex Lombardi (Malden/Malden, Mass.)
Marina Martinelli (Sebastian River/Vero Beach, Fla.)

WRESTLING --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

A.J. Aeberli (Minisink Valley/Middletown, N.Y.)
Jeremy Berson (Ironwood Ridge/Tucson, Az.)
Patrick Irwin (Oak Ridge/El Dorado Hills, Calif.)
George McBurney (Chapel Hill/Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Owen McClave (Toms River/Toms River, N.J.)
Nick Moreno (Loyola Blakefield/Reisterstown, Md.)
Mason Pagan (East Lyme/East Lyme, Conn.)
Colton Rausch (Auburndale/Lake Alfred, Fla.)
Kayne Robert (Brookline/Brookline, N.H.)
Chris Shields (Brookstone/Columbus, Ga.)

SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL --  (10)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Dakota Boll (Maypearl/Waxahachie, Texas)
Alexander Cordes (Atlantic Community/Boynton Beach, Fla.)
Patrick Crowley (San Marino, San Marino, Calif.)
Joshua Domingo (Redwood Christian/San Ramon, Calif.)
Michael Goldsworthy (Central Bucks South/Jamison, Pa.)
Kyle Moore (Delaware Military Academy/Newark, Del.)
Jonathan Pressley (Dripping Springs/Austin, Texas)
Brett Sullivan (Granby/Granby, Mass.)
Ben Webster (Cheyenne Mountain/Colorado Springs, Col.)
Jack Wheatley (Easton/Easton, Md.)

MEN'S LACROSSE --  (14)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Justin Edwards (Gilman/Jarrettsville, Md.)
Andrew Frosti (Stonington/Pawcatuck, Conn.)
Ryan Gochar (Loyola Blakefield/Clarksville, Md.)
Tyler Grills (Stonington/Pawcatuck, Conn.)
Jacob Groff (Lampeter-Strasberg/Willow Street, Pa.)
Walter Knox (Cookeville/Cookeville, Tenn.)
Owen Kratowicz (Colonial Forge/Stafford, Va.)
Charles McAllister (Iona Prep/Plesantville, N.Y.)
Riley McNulty (Broadneck/Arnold, Md.)
Liam Middleton (St. Thomas Aquinas/Dover, N.H.)
Jack Morin (Norwich Free Academy/Norwich, Conn.)
Mason Pagan (East Lyme/East Lyme, Conn.)
Joshua Petery (Northern/Dillsburg, Pa.)
Ben Rosenberg (Richard Montgomery/Rockville, Md.)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE --  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Abigail Bradford (Bowie/Bowie, Md.)
Nicole Budri (Falmouth/Falmouth, Maine)
Gabby Dinsmore (Evanston Township/Evanston, Ill.)
Erin Mullen (Warhill School/Williamburg, Va.)
MegMarie Stanchi (Robinson/Fairfax, Va.)
Lydia VanWinkle (West Linn/West Linn, Ore.)

MEN'S ROWING --  (6)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Kyle Boria (St. John's/Charlton City, Mass.)
Jacob Brookhart (South County/Springfield, Va.)
Paul Leung (Hereford (Baltimore RC)/Monkton, Md.)
Jared Mihalcik (Lewis Mills/Burlington, Conn.)
Yasin Perez (Univ. of Buffalo/Brentwood, N.Y.)
Bradley Ragan (Dripping Springs (Austin Rowing Club)/Austin, Texas)
Connor Rivera (St. Joseph/Metuchen, N.J.)

WOMEN'S ROWING --  (3)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Emma Compagnoni (Satellite/Satellite Beach, Fla.)
Faith Eckord-Prossor (Bainbridge (Bainbridge Island Rowing)/Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
Marissa Marsh (James Madison/Vienna, Va.)
Charlotte Russell (Boston Latin/Charlestown, Mass.)

INTERCOLLEGIATE SAILING --  (13)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Amy Chamberlin (South Kingston/Wakefield, R.I.)
Paul Didham (Point Loma/San Diego, Ca.)
Madelaine Ekin (North Kitsap/Poulsbo, Wash.)
Mack Fox (St. Thomas Aquinas/Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)
Caelan Juckniess (Bainbridge/Bainbridge Island, Wash.)
Sophie Kay (Fairfield Ludlowe/Fairfield, Conn.)
Joseph Menesale (Hingham/Hingham, Mass.)
Miyako Miller (Henry M. Gunn/Palo Alto, Calif.)
Darden Purrington (Norfolk Collegiate School/Virginia Beach, Va.)
Leah Schweigert-Opas (James W. Robinson Secondary/Fairfax, Va.)
Sarah Smith (Annapolis/Annapolis, Md.)
Andrew Widmeier (Central Bucks East/Pipersville, Pa.)
Emily Wright (Braulio Alonso/Tampa, Fla.)

OFFSHORE SAILING – (3)

Name – (High School/Hometown)
Eric Gimple (Stonington/Pawcatuck, Conn.)
Benjamin Hunt (Burlington/Burlington, Vt.)
Edward Walker (Central/Macon, Ga.)

SOFTBALL --  (7)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Audrey Bartz (Washington-Lee/Arlington, Va.)
Julia Ferris (George Mason/Falls Church, Va.)
Carly Hattman (Peddie School/Egg Harbor Township, N.J.)
Claire Hurley (Waterford/Waterford, Conn.)
Courtney McKenna (Sparta/Sparta, N.J.)
Kayla Sowers (Whitney/Rocklin, Calif.)
Kylie Vaverek (St. Thomas Aquinas/Plantation, Fla.)

MEN'S TENNIS --  (4)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Adam Bahney (Eastern Lebanon County/Meyerstown, Pa.)
Nicholas Fauchet (Heritage Covenant/Brentwood, Tenn.)
Max Holloway (Plymouth/Plymouth, Ind.)
Arthur Wicke (San Marino/San Marino, Calif.)

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (19)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Aidan Becker (Chaparral/Phoenix, Az.)
Edward Carroll (Portsmouth/Newington, N.H.)
Garret Cavanaugh (Shippensburg Area/Newburg, Pa.)
Andre Gallant (Pope John/Woodbridge, Va.)
Donovan Gray (Nansemond River/Suffolk, Va.)
Kyle Hansen (Greeley/Cumberland, Maine)
Brock Hassett (Glastonbury/Glastonbury, Conn.)
Thomas Jordon (Central Bucks East/Doylestown, Pa.)
Alexander Jung (Centreville/Centreville, Va.)
Ross Kolko (James Madison/Vienna, Va.)
Patrick Leahy (Goffstown/New Boston, N.H.)
Brennen McCulloch (South Eugene/Eugene, Ore.)
Jacob McGlumphy (New Philadelphia/Stone Creek, Ohio)
Miguel Moroles (Sequim/Sequim, Wash.)
John Riley Miller (Waubonsie Valley/Naperville, Ill.)
Jacob Panning (Concordia Lutheran/Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Dante Roberts (Advanced Technologies Academy/Las Vegas, Nev.)
Wesley Russell (Dubois Area/Dubois, Pa.)
Ben Zarlengo (Petersburg/Petersburg, Alk.)

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD --  (9)
Name – (High School/Hometown)

Anna Beck (Skyview/Billings, Mt.)
Jordan-Elizabeth Boyd (Landmark Christian/Jonesboro, Ga.)
Madelyn Colwell (James Madison/Vienna, Va.)
Abigail Ferrara (Bernards/Bernardsville, N.J.)
Olivia Konecni (Capital/Boise, Idaho)
Adora Lawrence (St. Vincent Girl's/Mobile, Ala.)
Hollis Rousch (Chagrin Falls/Chagrin Falls, Ohio)
Mary Sims (Cosby/Moseley, Va.)
Olivia Suski (Seminole/Seminole, Fla.)